OK
In progress indicator

Visnaga daucoides compact white form (Toothpick bishop's weed compact white form)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Visnaga daucoides compact white form

Other names

Toothpick bishop's weed compact white form, Visnaga daucoides 'Compact White', Toothpick chervil compact white form, Toothpick plant compact white form, Ammi visnaga 'Compact White', Daucus visnaga compact white form, Spanish carrot compact white form, Spanish picktooth compact white form

Genus

Visnaga Visnaga

Variety or Cultivar

V. daucoides compact white form _ V. daucoides compact white form is an narrowly upright annual or biennial with fern-like, pinnate, mid- to dark green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing compact, flattened to slightly domed, branched umbels of bright green buds opening to lace-like, white flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Visnaga daucoides compact white form is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Contact with sap may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction. Though used in herbal medicine and to create some modern medicines, prolonged use may lead to health problems. Avoid use during pregnancy & lactation, and whilst taking blood thinners.

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring. 85-95 days to maturity.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Visnaga daucoides compact white form (Toothpick bishop's weed compact white form) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow any moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline, fertile soil in sun. May need support. Not fully harder in colder areas of the UK.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Visnaga daucoides compact white form

Other names

Toothpick bishop's weed compact white form, Visnaga daucoides 'Compact White', Toothpick chervil compact white form, Toothpick plant compact white form, Ammi visnaga 'Compact White', Daucus visnaga compact white form, Spanish carrot compact white form, Spanish picktooth compact white form

Genus

Visnaga Visnaga

Variety or Cultivar

V. daucoides compact white form _ V. daucoides compact white form is an narrowly upright annual or biennial with fern-like, pinnate, mid- to dark green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing compact, flattened to slightly domed, branched umbels of bright green buds opening to lace-like, white flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Contact with sap may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction. Though used in herbal medicine and to create some modern medicines, prolonged use may lead to health problems. Avoid use during pregnancy & lactation, and whilst taking blood thinners.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring. 85-95 days to maturity.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Visnaga daucoides compact white form (Toothpick bishop's weed compact white form) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow any moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline, fertile soil in sun. May need support. Not fully harder in colder areas of the UK.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel