OK
In progress indicator

Vitaliana primuliflora (Vitaliana primrose)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.03m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vitaliana primuliflora

Other names

Vitaliana primuli flora, Douglasia vitaliana, Vitaliana primrose, Golden primrose , Androsace vitalisna

Genus

Vitaliana Vitaliana

Species

V. primuliflora - V. primuliflora is a prostrate, evergreen perennial with small, linear, grey-green leaves with fine hairs. In spring it has butter-yellow, stemless flowers that smother the plant.


Vitaliana primuliflora is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Creeping, Prostrate

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vitaliana primuliflora (Vitaliana primrose) will reach a height of 0.03m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but sharply-drained soil in sun. Avoid wet, winter conditions. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in a mix of 1 part each leaf mould and loam, and three parts grit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vitaliana primuliflora

Other names

Vitaliana primuli flora, Douglasia vitaliana, Vitaliana primrose, Golden primrose , Androsace vitalisna

Genus

Vitaliana Vitaliana

Species

V. primuliflora - V. primuliflora is a prostrate, evergreen perennial with small, linear, grey-green leaves with fine hairs. In spring it has butter-yellow, stemless flowers that smother the plant.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Creeping, Prostrate


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vitaliana primuliflora (Vitaliana primrose) will reach a height of 0.03m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but sharply-drained soil in sun. Avoid wet, winter conditions. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in a mix of 1 part each leaf mould and loam, and three parts grit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel