OK
In progress indicator

Vitaliana primuliflora subsp. praetutiana (Vitaliana primrose)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vitaliana primuliflora subsp. praetutiana

Other names

Vitaliana primrose, Douglasia vitalisna subsp. praetutiana, Androsace vitalisna subsp. praetutiana

Genus

Vitaliana Vitaliana

Species

V. primuliflora subsp. praetutiana - V. primuliflora subsp. praetutiana is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with tight rosettes of small, linear to oblong, hairy, grey-green leaves and tubular, bright yellow flowers in spring.


Vitaliana primuliflora subsp. praetutiana is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead spent flowers.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame when ripe in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vitaliana primuliflora subsp. praetutiana (Vitaliana primrose) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, moist but sharply-drained soil in sun. Avoid wet, winter conditions. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in a mix of 1 part each leaf mould and loam, and three parts grit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vitaliana primuliflora subsp. praetutiana

Other names

Vitaliana primrose, Douglasia vitalisna subsp. praetutiana, Androsace vitalisna subsp. praetutiana

Genus

Vitaliana Vitaliana

Species

V. primuliflora subsp. praetutiana - V. primuliflora subsp. praetutiana is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with tight rosettes of small, linear to oblong, hairy, grey-green leaves and tubular, bright yellow flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead spent flowers.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame when ripe in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vitaliana primuliflora subsp. praetutiana (Vitaliana primrose) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, moist but sharply-drained soil in sun. Avoid wet, winter conditions. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in a mix of 1 part each leaf mould and loam, and three parts grit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel