OK
In progress indicator

Vitex agnus-castus 'Pink Pinnacle' (Chaste tree 'Pink Pinnacle')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vitex agnus-castus 'Pink Pinnacle'

Other names

Chaste tree 'Pink Pinnacle', Monk's pepper tree 'Pink Pinnacle', Hemp tree 'Pink Pinnacle', Tree of chastity 'Pink Pinnacle', Queensland lignum-vitae 'Pink Pinnacle', Vitex agnus-castus 'V07-SC-OP-4'

Genus

Vitex Vitex

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Pinnacle' _ 'Pink Pinnacle' is a rounded, bushy, deciduous shrub with palmate, aromatic, dark green leaves and panicles of small, fragrant, pink flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by glossy, red fruit.


Vitex agnus-castus 'Pink Pinnacle' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6.

Propagation

Sow seed at 6-12C in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vitex agnus-castus 'Pink Pinnacle' (Chaste tree 'Pink Pinnacle') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Performs best in light, well-drained soil in a warm, sunny position sheltered from cold, drying winds. Mulch in winter. Tends to behave like a perennial in the coldest ares of its growing range, dying back in winter and resprouting in spring. Tolerates dry conditions. Will not tolerate water-logged soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vitex agnus-castus 'Pink Pinnacle'

Other names

Chaste tree 'Pink Pinnacle', Monk's pepper tree 'Pink Pinnacle', Hemp tree 'Pink Pinnacle', Tree of chastity 'Pink Pinnacle', Queensland lignum-vitae 'Pink Pinnacle', Vitex agnus-castus 'V07-SC-OP-4'

Genus

Vitex Vitex

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Pinnacle' _ 'Pink Pinnacle' is a rounded, bushy, deciduous shrub with palmate, aromatic, dark green leaves and panicles of small, fragrant, pink flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by glossy, red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6.

Propagation

Sow seed at 6-12C in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vitex agnus-castus 'Pink Pinnacle' (Chaste tree 'Pink Pinnacle') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Performs best in light, well-drained soil in a warm, sunny position sheltered from cold, drying winds. Mulch in winter. Tends to behave like a perennial in the coldest ares of its growing range, dying back in winter and resprouting in spring. Tolerates dry conditions. Will not tolerate water-logged soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel