OK
In progress indicator

Vitex agnus-castus var. latifolia (Chaste tree)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vitex agnus-castus var. latifolia

Other names

Chaste tree, Monk's pepper tree

Genus

Vitex Vitex

Species

V. agnus-castus var. latifolia - V. agnus-castus var. latifolia is a vigorous, open, spreading, deciduous shrub with aromatic, palmate leaves divided into elliptic, pointed, dark green leaflets and panicles of small, fragrant, lilac or purple flowers in early to mid-autumn.


Vitex agnus-castus var. latifolia is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are fragrant.

Habit

Open branches, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Lilac, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation

Sow seed at 6-12C in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vitex agnus-castus var. latifolia (Chaste tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Performs best in light, well-drained soil in a warm, sunny position sheltered from cold, drying winds. Tolerates dry conditions. Will not tolerate water-logged soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vitex agnus-castus var. latifolia

Other names

Chaste tree, Monk's pepper tree

Genus

Vitex Vitex

Species

V. agnus-castus var. latifolia - V. agnus-castus var. latifolia is a vigorous, open, spreading, deciduous shrub with aromatic, palmate leaves divided into elliptic, pointed, dark green leaflets and panicles of small, fragrant, lilac or purple flowers in early to mid-autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are fragrant.

Habit

Open branches, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Lilac, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation

Sow seed at 6-12C in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vitex agnus-castus var. latifolia (Chaste tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Performs best in light, well-drained soil in a warm, sunny position sheltered from cold, drying winds. Tolerates dry conditions. Will not tolerate water-logged soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Vitex agnus-castus var. latifolia (Chaste tree)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel