OK
In progress indicator

Vitex trifolia (Simpleleaf chaste tree)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
5m
Max height
4.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vitex trifolia

Other names

Simpleleaf chaste tree, Simpleleaf chastetree, Arabian lilac, Coastal vitex, Hand-of-Mary, Indian lilac, Indian wild pepper, Three-leaved chaste tree, Indian three-leaf vitex

Genus

Vitex Vitex

Species

V. trifolia - V. trifolia is an upright, open to rounded, tender, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub or small tree with broadly elliptic, mid- to dark green leaves, some divided into three elliptic leaflets, white-felted beneath. Panicles of fragrant, two-lipped, violet to purple flowers in summer are followed by black fruit.


Vitex trifolia is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are fragrant.

Habit

Open branches, Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

Known to trigger various allergic reactions including respiratory problems, dizziness, headache, and nausea.

Flower

Violet, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

General care

Pruning

Prune after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 24-26C in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vitex trifolia (Simpleleaf chaste tree) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Performs best in light, well-drained soil in a warm, sunny position sheltered from cold, drying winds. Tolerates drought once established. Tolerates salt spray and saline soil. Will not tolerate water-logged soil. Considered an invasive species in some introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vitex trifolia

Other names

Simpleleaf chaste tree, Simpleleaf chastetree, Arabian lilac, Coastal vitex, Hand-of-Mary, Indian lilac, Indian wild pepper, Three-leaved chaste tree, Indian three-leaf vitex

Genus

Vitex Vitex

Species

V. trifolia - V. trifolia is an upright, open to rounded, tender, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub or small tree with broadly elliptic, mid- to dark green leaves, some divided into three elliptic leaflets, white-felted beneath. Panicles of fragrant, two-lipped, violet to purple flowers in summer are followed by black fruit.

Native to

Australia, Eastern Africa, Japan, Pacific Islands, Papua New Guinea, Southern Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are fragrant.

Habit

Open branches, Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

Known to trigger various allergic reactions including respiratory problems, dizziness, headache, and nausea.


Colour

Flower

Violet, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

General care

Pruning

Prune after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 24-26C in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vitex trifolia (Simpleleaf chaste tree) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Performs best in light, well-drained soil in a warm, sunny position sheltered from cold, drying winds. Tolerates drought once established. Tolerates salt spray and saline soil. Will not tolerate water-logged soil. Considered an invasive species in some introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel