OK
In progress indicator

Vitis rotundifolia (Muscadine )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
24m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vitis rotundifolia

Other names

Muscadine , Muscadine vine, Scuppernong grape, Muscadina rotundifolia, Bullace, Southern fox grape

Genus

Vitis Vitis

Species

V. rotundifolia - V. rotundifolia is a vigorous, deciduous climber, sometimes scrambling, with rounded, shallowly lobed, toothed, dark green leaves, yellow-green beneath and turning golden-yellow in autumn. In significant, greenish-white flowers in late spring or early summer are followed by edible, glossy, purple-black fruit ready for harvest in mid- to late summer.


Vitis rotundifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Trailing

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Brown scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in midwinter and in midsummer. Pruning group 12 for formal training. An early ripening cultivar suitable for growing in more Northern gardens.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Germination rates are improved with six week's cold stratification. Usually germinate by spring but may take up to 12 months.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vitis rotundifolia (Muscadine ) will reach a height of 24m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly acid, sandy loam in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade but fruiting will be reduced. Tolerates seasonal flooding. Has an extreme flammability rating so avoid planting close to homes.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vitis rotundifolia

Other names

Muscadine , Muscadine vine, Scuppernong grape, Muscadina rotundifolia, Bullace, Southern fox grape

Genus

Vitis Vitis

Species

V. rotundifolia - V. rotundifolia is a vigorous, deciduous climber, sometimes scrambling, with rounded, shallowly lobed, toothed, dark green leaves, yellow-green beneath and turning golden-yellow in autumn. In significant, greenish-white flowers in late spring or early summer are followed by edible, glossy, purple-black fruit ready for harvest in mid- to late summer.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Trailing

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in midwinter and in midsummer. Pruning group 12 for formal training. An early ripening cultivar suitable for growing in more Northern gardens.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Germination rates are improved with six week's cold stratification. Usually germinate by spring but may take up to 12 months.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vitis rotundifolia (Muscadine ) will reach a height of 24m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly acid, sandy loam in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade but fruiting will be reduced. Tolerates seasonal flooding. Has an extreme flammability rating so avoid planting close to homes.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel