OK
In progress indicator

Vitis vinifera 'Gewurztraminer' (Grape 'Gewurztraminer')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4.5m
Max height
4.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vitis vinifera 'Gewurztraminer'

Other names

Grape 'Gewurztraminer', Vitis vinifera 'Gewürztraminer', Wine grape 'Gewurztraminer', Dessert grape 'Gewurztraminer', White wine grape 'Gewurztraminer', Vitis vinifera 'Gewurz'

Genus

Vitis Vitis

Variety or Cultivar

'Gewurztraminer' _ 'Gewurztraminer' is a vigorous, woody, deciduous vine with lobed, toothed, mid-green leaves turning dull yellow in autumn, and dense panicles of fragrant, insignificant, pale green flowers in early summer followed by clusters of edible, juicy, sweet, apricot-pink to light reddish-purple fruit ready for harvest in mid-autumn.


Vitis vinifera 'Gewurztraminer' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Brown scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

This cultivar is highly susceptible to disease.

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in midwinter and in midsummer. Pruning group 12 for formal training. An early ripening cultivar suitable for growing in more Northern gardens.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vitis vinifera 'Gewurztraminer' (Grape 'Gewurztraminer') will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 4.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Flavouring food and drinks, Conservatory, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in deep, rich, moist but well-drained loam in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded site. Prefers neutral to slightly acid soil but tolerates a wide range of conditions except extremely chalky soil. Protect new growth from frost. Self-fertile. Grapes are used for making white wine or as a table grape.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vitis vinifera 'Gewurztraminer'

Other names

Grape 'Gewurztraminer', Vitis vinifera 'Gewürztraminer', Wine grape 'Gewurztraminer', Dessert grape 'Gewurztraminer', White wine grape 'Gewurztraminer', Vitis vinifera 'Gewurz'

Genus

Vitis Vitis

Variety or Cultivar

'Gewurztraminer' _ 'Gewurztraminer' is a vigorous, woody, deciduous vine with lobed, toothed, mid-green leaves turning dull yellow in autumn, and dense panicles of fragrant, insignificant, pale green flowers in early summer followed by clusters of edible, juicy, sweet, apricot-pink to light reddish-purple fruit ready for harvest in mid-autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

This cultivar is highly susceptible to disease.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in midwinter and in midsummer. Pruning group 12 for formal training. An early ripening cultivar suitable for growing in more Northern gardens.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vitis vinifera 'Gewurztraminer' (Grape 'Gewurztraminer') will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 4.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Flavouring food and drinks, Conservatory, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in deep, rich, moist but well-drained loam in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded site. Prefers neutral to slightly acid soil but tolerates a wide range of conditions except extremely chalky soil. Protect new growth from frost. Self-fertile. Grapes are used for making white wine or as a table grape.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel