OK
In progress indicator

Vitis vinifera 'Purpurea' (Tenturier grape)

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
8m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vitis vinifera 'Purpurea'

Other names

Tenturier grape, Grape vine 'Purpurea'

Genus

Vitis Vitis

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpurea' _ 'Purpurea' is a fast-growing, large climber with lobed purple leaves in summer, turning crimson-tinted in autumn, and insignificant green flowers followed by deep purple grapes.


Vitis vinifera 'Purpurea' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Red, Orange, Dark-crimson in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Brown scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Shorten young shoots in summer to keep vigorous growth in check.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vitis vinifera 'Purpurea' (Tenturier grape) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in sun or partial shade in well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Vitis vinifera 'Purpurea'

Other names

Tenturier grape, Grape vine 'Purpurea'

Genus

Vitis Vitis

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpurea' _ 'Purpurea' is a fast-growing, large climber with lobed purple leaves in summer, turning crimson-tinted in autumn, and insignificant green flowers followed by deep purple grapes.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Red, Orange, Dark-crimson in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Shorten young shoots in summer to keep vigorous growth in check.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vitis vinifera 'Purpurea' (Tenturier grape) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in sun or partial shade in well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
erica
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
shireen green
Clapham
Clapham
Sandy McBride
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Shaun

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cotswold View Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. This garden with a view, high up in the exquisite Cotswold countryside, was designed to encompass the breathtaking panoramic vista. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel