OK
In progress indicator

Vitis vinifera 'Siegerrebe' (Grape 'Siegerrebe')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
15m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vitis vinifera 'Siegerrebe'

Other names

Grape 'Siegerrebe', Grape vine 'Siegerrebe'

Genus

Vitis Vitis

Variety or Cultivar

'Siegerrebe' _ 'Siegerrebe' is a fairly vigorous vine, producing edible, white grapes in autumn.


Vitis vinifera 'Siegerrebe' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Brown scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vitis vinifera 'Siegerrebe' (Grape 'Siegerrebe') will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant against a sunny wall or in a conservatory, training as desired. Mulch with organic matter in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vitis vinifera 'Siegerrebe'

Other names

Grape 'Siegerrebe', Grape vine 'Siegerrebe'

Genus

Vitis Vitis

Variety or Cultivar

'Siegerrebe' _ 'Siegerrebe' is a fairly vigorous vine, producing edible, white grapes in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vitis vinifera 'Siegerrebe' (Grape 'Siegerrebe') will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant against a sunny wall or in a conservatory, training as desired. Mulch with organic matter in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel