OK
In progress indicator

Volutaria muricata (Morocco knapweed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Volutaria muricata

Other names

Morocco knapweed, Centaurea muricata, Amberboa muricata, Cyanopsis muricata, Volutarella muricata, Sweet sultan

Genus

Volutaria Volutaria

Species

V. muricata - V. muricata is an erect, braching annual with oblong to lance-shaped, hairy, grey-green leaves and thistle-like, purple-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Volutaria muricata is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season and to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ or in a cold frame in spring. Seed can be sown in autumn but young plants need to be kept under glass over winter in cold areas.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Volutaria muricata (Morocco knapweed) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.25m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Volutaria muricata

Other names

Morocco knapweed, Centaurea muricata, Amberboa muricata, Cyanopsis muricata, Volutarella muricata, Sweet sultan

Genus

Volutaria Volutaria

Species

V. muricata - V. muricata is an erect, braching annual with oblong to lance-shaped, hairy, grey-green leaves and thistle-like, purple-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season and to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ or in a cold frame in spring. Seed can be sown in autumn but young plants need to be kept under glass over winter in cold areas.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Volutaria muricata (Morocco knapweed) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.25m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel