OK
In progress indicator

Vriesea 'Astrid' (Flaming sword 'Astrid')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vriesea 'Astrid'

Other names

Flaming sword 'Astrid', Vriesea 'Multiflower Astrid'

Genus

Vriesea Vriesea

Variety or Cultivar

'Astrid' _ 'Astrid' is a tender, compact, rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with arching, strap-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect, spike-like racemes of scarlet bracts surrounding tubular, yellow flowers.


Vriesea 'Astrid' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spike. Remove faded foliage as needed.

Propagation

Seed does not store well so sow as soon as ripe. Remove plantlets or remove offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vriesea 'Astrid' (Flaming sword 'Astrid') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow on bark or in pots of epiphytic bromeliad compost in moderate light. In growth, mist daily and feed at quarter-strength with a foliar fertiliser every 5 weeks. Keep just moist in winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vriesea 'Astrid'

Other names

Flaming sword 'Astrid', Vriesea 'Multiflower Astrid'

Genus

Vriesea Vriesea

Variety or Cultivar

'Astrid' _ 'Astrid' is a tender, compact, rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with arching, strap-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect, spike-like racemes of scarlet bracts surrounding tubular, yellow flowers.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spike. Remove faded foliage as needed.

Propagation

Seed does not store well so sow as soon as ripe. Remove plantlets or remove offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vriesea 'Astrid' (Flaming sword 'Astrid') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow on bark or in pots of epiphytic bromeliad compost in moderate light. In growth, mist daily and feed at quarter-strength with a foliar fertiliser every 5 weeks. Keep just moist in winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel