OK
In progress indicator

Wallenia laurifolia (Dominican beauty)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Wallenia laurifolia

Other names

Dominican beauty, Wallenia clusiifolia, Ardisia domingensis, Petesioides clusiifolium, Petesioides laurifolium, Laurel-leaved wallenia

Genus

Wallenia Wallenia

Species

W. laurifolia - W. laurifolia is a borderline hardy, rounded to open, evergreen shrub or small tree with leathery, glossy, elliptic to ovate, dark green leaves and, in summer, upright panicles of small, fragrant, cream to pale yellow flowers followed by edible, pale yellow fruit ripening bright red.


Wallenia laurifolia is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage may be fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring. Pinch back to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13C (55F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Wallenia laurifolia (Dominican beauty) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Not reliably hardy. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Wallenia laurifolia

Other names

Dominican beauty, Wallenia clusiifolia, Ardisia domingensis, Petesioides clusiifolium, Petesioides laurifolium, Laurel-leaved wallenia

Genus

Wallenia Wallenia

Species

W. laurifolia - W. laurifolia is a borderline hardy, rounded to open, evergreen shrub or small tree with leathery, glossy, elliptic to ovate, dark green leaves and, in summer, upright panicles of small, fragrant, cream to pale yellow flowers followed by edible, pale yellow fruit ripening bright red.

Native to

Caribbean Islands

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage may be fragrant.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring. Pinch back to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13C (55F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Wallenia laurifolia (Dominican beauty) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Not reliably hardy. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel