OK
In progress indicator

Wasabia wasabi (Wasabi)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Wasabia wasabi

Other names

Wasabi, Wasabia japonica, Japanese horseradish, Japanese horse radish

Genus

Wasabia Wasabia

Species

W. wasabi - W. wasabi is a tender, slow-growing, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with a thick, edible rhizome-like underground stem, long-stalked, glossy, heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and racemes of tiny, white flowers in spring.


Wasabia wasabi is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Seeds require stratification (cold treatment)prior to sowing. Store at 5C for two months prior to sowing. Sow under glass in spring. Keep consistently moist.

Propagation methods

Division, Pot up sprouting plantlets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Wasabia wasabi (Wasabi) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist, slightly acid soil or in water in partial shade. Requires air temperatures ranging from 8-18C. Under glass, grow in baskets in standing water or in consistently moist compost in partial to full shade. Feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Wasabia wasabi

Other names

Wasabi, Wasabia japonica, Japanese horseradish, Japanese horse radish

Genus

Wasabia Wasabia

Species

W. wasabi - W. wasabi is a tender, slow-growing, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with a thick, edible rhizome-like underground stem, long-stalked, glossy, heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and racemes of tiny, white flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation

Seeds require stratification (cold treatment)prior to sowing. Store at 5C for two months prior to sowing. Sow under glass in spring. Keep consistently moist.

Propagation methods

Division, Pot up sprouting plantlets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Wasabia wasabi (Wasabi) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist, slightly acid soil or in water in partial shade. Requires air temperatures ranging from 8-18C. Under glass, grow in baskets in standing water or in consistently moist compost in partial to full shade. Feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel