OK
In progress indicator

Washingtonia filifera (California fan palm )

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
20m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Washingtonia filifera

Other names

California fan palm , Desert fan palm , Pritchardia filifera , California washingtonia palm, Petticoat palm, Northern washingtonia, Cotton palm, Washington palm, Washingtonia filamentosa, Livistona filamentosa, Neowashingtonia filamentosa, Brahea filamentosa, Brahea filifera

Genus

Washingtonia Washingtonia

Species

W. filifera - W. filifera is a tender, vigorous, evergreen palm with a stout, columnar trunk topped with sharply-toothed leaf stalks bearing fan-shaped, grey-green leaves divided into linear lobes edged with fine filaments. Panicles of tubular, creamy-white flowers bloom in summer.


Washingtonia filifera is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Toxicity

Though not toxic, sharply-toothed leaf stalks may cause injury.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Dead leaves form an even 'skirt' around the trunk. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 24 degrees Celsius in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Washingtonia filifera (California fan palm ) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect in winter. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould and sand in full light. Water moderately and feed monthly in growth. Keep almost dry in winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Washingtonia filifera

Other names

California fan palm , Desert fan palm , Pritchardia filifera , California washingtonia palm, Petticoat palm, Northern washingtonia, Cotton palm, Washington palm, Washingtonia filamentosa, Livistona filamentosa, Neowashingtonia filamentosa, Brahea filamentosa, Brahea filifera

Genus

Washingtonia Washingtonia

Species

W. filifera - W. filifera is a tender, vigorous, evergreen palm with a stout, columnar trunk topped with sharply-toothed leaf stalks bearing fan-shaped, grey-green leaves divided into linear lobes edged with fine filaments. Panicles of tubular, creamy-white flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

Southwestern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Toxicity

Though not toxic, sharply-toothed leaf stalks may cause injury.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Dead leaves form an even 'skirt' around the trunk. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 24 degrees Celsius in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Washingtonia filifera (California fan palm ) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect in winter. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould and sand in full light. Water moderately and feed monthly in growth. Keep almost dry in winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel