OK
In progress indicator

Washingtonia robusta (Thread palm)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
25m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Washingtonia robusta

Other names

Thread palm, Mexican fan palm, Mexican washingtonia , Skyduster

Genus

Washingtonia Washingtonia

Species

W. robusta - W. robusta is a tall, tender, fast-growing palm with a slender, tapering trunk and sharply-toothed leaf stalks bearing bright green, fan-shaped leaf blades. Dead leaves form a shaggy thatch around the trunk and panicles of pink, tubular flowers bloom in summer.


Washingtonia robusta is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Toxicity

Though not toxic, sharply-toothed leaf stalks may cause injury.

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 24 degrees Celsius in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Washingtonia robusta (Thread palm) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect in winter. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould and sand in full light. Water moderately and feed monthly in growth. Keep almost dry in winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Washingtonia robusta

Other names

Thread palm, Mexican fan palm, Mexican washingtonia , Skyduster

Genus

Washingtonia Washingtonia

Species

W. robusta - W. robusta is a tall, tender, fast-growing palm with a slender, tapering trunk and sharply-toothed leaf stalks bearing bright green, fan-shaped leaf blades. Dead leaves form a shaggy thatch around the trunk and panicles of pink, tubular flowers bloom in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Toxicity

Though not toxic, sharply-toothed leaf stalks may cause injury.


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 24 degrees Celsius in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Washingtonia robusta (Thread palm) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect in winter. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould and sand in full light. Water moderately and feed monthly in growth. Keep almost dry in winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

in container (10/09/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Julie M
My Garden
My Garden
allen mingay
My Garden
My Garden
darren thompson
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Viking Cruises Garden of Inspiration

By garden designer Sarah Eberle. Viking Cruises is delighted to be partnering with Garden Designer Sarah Eberle again this year to create a travel-inspired garden for the RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2017. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel