OK
In progress indicator

Watsonia borbonica (Bugle lily)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Watsonia borbonica

Other names

Bugle lily, Watsonia pyramidata

Genus

Watsonia Watsonia

Species

W. borbonica - W. borbonica is a tender, clump-forming, cormous perennial with narrowly sword-shaped, grey-green leaves and branched spikes of bright pink flowers in summer.


Watsonia borbonica is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Handling may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead as needed.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18°C in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Watsonia borbonica (Bugle lily) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sand and humus in full sun. In growth, water freely and feed monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in light, well-drained soil that will not dry out in summer. Mulch in frost-prone areas or lift, dry and store corms over winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Watsonia borbonica

Other names

Bugle lily, Watsonia pyramidata

Genus

Watsonia Watsonia

Species

W. borbonica - W. borbonica is a tender, clump-forming, cormous perennial with narrowly sword-shaped, grey-green leaves and branched spikes of bright pink flowers in summer.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Handling may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead as needed.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18°C in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Watsonia borbonica (Bugle lily) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sand and humus in full sun. In growth, water freely and feed monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in light, well-drained soil that will not dry out in summer. Mulch in frost-prone areas or lift, dry and store corms over winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel