OK
In progress indicator

Watsonia densiflora (Natal bugle lily)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Watsonia densiflora

Other names

Natal bugle lily, Natal watsonia, Watsonia neglecta, Watsonia plantii

Genus

Watsonia Watsonia

Species

W. densiflora - W. densiflora is a half-hardy, evergreen, cormous perennial forming dense clumps of strap-like, mid- to bright green leaves and, in summer, spikes of tubular, bright pink flowers with reddish-brown calyces.


Watsonia densiflora is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Handling may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead as needed.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18°C in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Watsonia densiflora (Natal bugle lily) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sand and humus in full sun. In growth, water freely and feed monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in light, well-drained soil that will not dry out in summer. Mulch in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Watsonia densiflora

Other names

Natal bugle lily, Natal watsonia, Watsonia neglecta, Watsonia plantii

Genus

Watsonia Watsonia

Species

W. densiflora - W. densiflora is a half-hardy, evergreen, cormous perennial forming dense clumps of strap-like, mid- to bright green leaves and, in summer, spikes of tubular, bright pink flowers with reddish-brown calyces.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Handling may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead as needed.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18°C in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Watsonia densiflora (Natal bugle lily) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sand and humus in full sun. In growth, water freely and feed monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in light, well-drained soil that will not dry out in summer. Mulch in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel