OK
In progress indicator

Weigela 'Briant Rubidor' (Weigela 'Briant Rubidor')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Weigela 'Briant Rubidor'

Other names

Weigela 'Briant Rubidor', Weigela 'Olympiade', Weigela 'Rubidor', Weigela 'Rubidor', Weigela 'Rubigold'

Genus

Weigela Weigela

Variety or Cultivar

'Briant Rubidor' _ 'Briant Rubidor' is a rounded to spreading, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, yellow-green leaves and funnel-shaped, deep red flowers blooming singly or in clusters along the branches from late spring into summer.


Weigela 'Briant Rubidor' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Flower

Dark-red in Spring; Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Responds well to hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Weigela 'Briant Rubidor' (Weigela 'Briant Rubidor') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Flowering and leaf colour is best in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Weigela 'Briant Rubidor'

Other names

Weigela 'Briant Rubidor', Weigela 'Olympiade', Weigela 'Rubidor', Weigela 'Rubidor', Weigela 'Rubigold'

Genus

Weigela Weigela

Variety or Cultivar

'Briant Rubidor' _ 'Briant Rubidor' is a rounded to spreading, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, yellow-green leaves and funnel-shaped, deep red flowers blooming singly or in clusters along the branches from late spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Spring; Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Responds well to hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Weigela 'Briant Rubidor' (Weigela 'Briant Rubidor') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Flowering and leaf colour is best in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Weigela 'Briant Rubidor' (Weigela 'Briant Rubidor')

Common pest name

Cherry rasp leaf (in part) (European); Gooseberry leaf distortion; Lloyd George raspberry yellow blotch disease; Pfeffinger disease of cherry; Redcurrant ringspot; Ringspot diseases of raspberry; strawberry and flowering currant; RRSV; Spoon leaf of redcurrant (Netherlands)

Scientific pest name

Raspberry ringspot virus

Type

Virus or Viroid

Current status in UK

Present (Limited)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

1

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Pest present in the UK; risk of spread is mitigated by industry certification scheme.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gill Bryan
My Garden
My Garden
Alan

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel