OK
In progress indicator

Weigela florida 'Minor Black' (Weigela 'Minor Black')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Weigela florida 'Minor Black'

Other names

Weigela 'Minor Black', Weigela florida 'Verweig 3', Weigela 'Verweig 3'

Genus

Weigela Weigela

Variety or Cultivar

'Minor Black' _ 'Minor Black' is a compact, rounded, deciduous shrub with narrowly elliptic, bronze-flushed, dark purple leaves, dark purple when young, and funnel-shaped, rose-pink flowers from late spring into summer.


Weigela florida 'Minor Black' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Responds well to hard pruning. Hard pruning after flowering will produce the best autumn colour.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Weigela florida 'Minor Black' (Weigela 'Minor Black') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers slightly acid soil but will easily tolerate most moist but well-drained, fertile soil in sun or part shade. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Weigela florida 'Minor Black'

Other names

Weigela 'Minor Black', Weigela florida 'Verweig 3', Weigela 'Verweig 3'

Genus

Weigela Weigela

Variety or Cultivar

'Minor Black' _ 'Minor Black' is a compact, rounded, deciduous shrub with narrowly elliptic, bronze-flushed, dark purple leaves, dark purple when young, and funnel-shaped, rose-pink flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Responds well to hard pruning. Hard pruning after flowering will produce the best autumn colour.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Weigela florida 'Minor Black' (Weigela 'Minor Black') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers slightly acid soil but will easily tolerate most moist but well-drained, fertile soil in sun or part shade. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Weigela florida Minor Black (02/06/2013)

Weigela florida Minor Black (02/06/2013)

(20/05/2012)

(20/05/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel