OK
In progress indicator

Weigela florida 'Twopink' (Colourtwist Series) (Weigela 'Twopink')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Weigela florida 'Twopink' (Colourtwist Series)

Other names

Weigela 'Twopink', Weigela florida 'Colourtwist Twopink', Weigela florida 'Czechmark Twopink', Weigela florida 'Twopink' (Czechmark Series), Weigela florida 'VUKOZ90345'

Genus

Weigela Weigela

Variety or Cultivar

'Twopink' _ 'Twopink' is a rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate, mid- to dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, clusters of fragrant, funnel-shaped, pink flowers with lighter pink throats.


Weigela florida 'Twopink' (Colourtwist Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2. Responds well to hard pruning. Hard pruning after flowering will produce the best autumn colour.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Weigela florida 'Twopink' (Colourtwist Series) (Weigela 'Twopink') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Prefers slightly acid soil but will easily tolerate most moist but well-drained, fertile soil in sun or part shade. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Weigela florida 'Twopink' (Colourtwist Series)

Other names

Weigela 'Twopink', Weigela florida 'Colourtwist Twopink', Weigela florida 'Czechmark Twopink', Weigela florida 'Twopink' (Czechmark Series), Weigela florida 'VUKOZ90345'

Genus

Weigela Weigela

Variety or Cultivar

'Twopink' _ 'Twopink' is a rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate, mid- to dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, clusters of fragrant, funnel-shaped, pink flowers with lighter pink throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2. Responds well to hard pruning. Hard pruning after flowering will produce the best autumn colour.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Weigela florida 'Twopink' (Colourtwist Series) (Weigela 'Twopink') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Prefers slightly acid soil but will easily tolerate most moist but well-drained, fertile soil in sun or part shade. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel