OK
In progress indicator

Weigela 'Florida Variegata' (Weigela 'Florida Variegata')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Weigela 'Florida Variegata'

Other names

Weigela 'Florida Variegata', Weigela florida 'Variegata Aurea', Weigela florida 'Aureovariegata'

Genus

Weigela Weigela

Variety or Cultivar

'Florida Variegata' _ 'Florida Variegata' is a compact, deciduous shrub with creamy margins to its leaves. Pale pink flowers emerge from darker buds in spring and summer.


Weigela 'Florida Variegata' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink, Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Green in Spring; Green, Cream in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Responds well to hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Weigela 'Florida Variegata' (Weigela 'Florida Variegata') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in most moist but well-drained fertile soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Weigela 'Florida Variegata'

Other names

Weigela 'Florida Variegata', Weigela florida 'Variegata Aurea', Weigela florida 'Aureovariegata'

Genus

Weigela Weigela

Variety or Cultivar

'Florida Variegata' _ 'Florida Variegata' is a compact, deciduous shrub with creamy margins to its leaves. Pale pink flowers emerge from darker buds in spring and summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Green in Spring; Green, Cream in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Responds well to hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Weigela 'Florida Variegata' (Weigela 'Florida Variegata') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in most moist but well-drained fertile soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(04/08/2011)

(24/10/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Wendy
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My garden
My garden
John Charnock
My Garden
My Garden
Polly
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
Julia's garden
Julia's garden
Julia Warnes
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Ebbs
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Whyte

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel