OK
In progress indicator

Weigela 'Picobella Rosa' (Weigela 'Picobella Rosa')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Weigela 'Picobella Rosa'

Other names

Weigela 'Tvp2', Weigela 'Picobella Rosa', Weigela 'Pico Rosa'

Genus

Weigela Weigela

Variety or Cultivar

'Picobella Rosa' _ 'Picobella Rosa' is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with ovate, bright green leaves and clusters of trumpet-shaped, pink flowers from late spring into autumn.


Weigela 'Picobella Rosa' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2. Responds well to hard pruning. Hard pruning after flowering will produce the best autumn colour.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Weigela 'Picobella Rosa' (Weigela 'Picobella Rosa') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Prefers slightly acid soil but will easily tolerate most moist but well-drained, fertile soil in sun or part shade. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Weigela 'Picobella Rosa'

Other names

Weigela 'Tvp2', Weigela 'Picobella Rosa', Weigela 'Pico Rosa'

Genus

Weigela Weigela

Variety or Cultivar

'Picobella Rosa' _ 'Picobella Rosa' is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with ovate, bright green leaves and clusters of trumpet-shaped, pink flowers from late spring into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2. Responds well to hard pruning. Hard pruning after flowering will produce the best autumn colour.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Weigela 'Picobella Rosa' (Weigela 'Picobella Rosa') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Prefers slightly acid soil but will easily tolerate most moist but well-drained, fertile soil in sun or part shade. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel