OK
In progress indicator

Westringia fruticosa 'Blue Gem' (Australian rosemary 'Blue Gem')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Westringia fruticosa 'Blue Gem'

Other names

Australian rosemary 'Blue Gem', Coast rosemary 'Blue Gem', Victorian rosemary 'Blue Gem', Westringia rosmariniformis 'Blue Gem', Westringia fruticosa 'WES03'

Genus

Westringia Westringia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Gem' _ 'Blue Gem' is a borderline hardy, rounded, evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing small, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and cymes of tubular, speckled, lilac to purple-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Westringia fruticosa 'Blue Gem' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 9. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass. If grown as a hedge, prune in late spring and again in late summer.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18 degrees Celsius.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Westringia fruticosa 'Blue Gem' (Australian rosemary 'Blue Gem') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand and leaf mould in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly; water sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, can be grown in a container and overwintered indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Westringia fruticosa 'Blue Gem'

Other names

Australian rosemary 'Blue Gem', Coast rosemary 'Blue Gem', Victorian rosemary 'Blue Gem', Westringia rosmariniformis 'Blue Gem', Westringia fruticosa 'WES03'

Genus

Westringia Westringia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Gem' _ 'Blue Gem' is a borderline hardy, rounded, evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing small, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and cymes of tubular, speckled, lilac to purple-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 9. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass. If grown as a hedge, prune in late spring and again in late summer.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18 degrees Celsius.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Westringia fruticosa 'Blue Gem' (Australian rosemary 'Blue Gem') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand and leaf mould in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly; water sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, can be grown in a container and overwintered indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel