OK
In progress indicator

Westringia fruticosa (Australian rosemary)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Westringia fruticosa

Other names

Australian rosemary, Victorian rosemary, Coast rosemary, Westringia rosmariniformis

Genus

Westringia Westringia

Species

W. fruticosa - W. fruticosa is an erect, bushy to rounded, tender, evergreen shrub with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves, white-hairy underneath, and, from late spring to early autumn, small, tubular, white to pale blue flowers with speckled throats.


Westringia fruticosa is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue, White in Summer; White, Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 9. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass. If grown as a hedge, prune in late spring and again in late summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Westringia fruticosa (Australian rosemary) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand and leaf mould in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly; water sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, can be grown in a container and overwintered indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Westringia fruticosa

Other names

Australian rosemary, Victorian rosemary, Coast rosemary, Westringia rosmariniformis

Genus

Westringia Westringia

Species

W. fruticosa - W. fruticosa is an erect, bushy to rounded, tender, evergreen shrub with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves, white-hairy underneath, and, from late spring to early autumn, small, tubular, white to pale blue flowers with speckled throats.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue, White in Summer; White, Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 9. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass. If grown as a hedge, prune in late spring and again in late summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Westringia fruticosa (Australian rosemary) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand and leaf mould in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly; water sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, can be grown in a container and overwintered indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more

The Husqvarna Garden presents 'Support, a garden in Melbourne'

By Australian Landscape Designer and Presenter Charlie Albone. The Husqvarna Garden is designed for a busy corporate couple living in inner city Melbourne. It offers a space to relax, reflect, and… read more

The M&G Retreat Garden

M&G has commissioned award-winning landscape designer Jo Thompson to create a sylvan themed garden retreat. read more

The Time In Between Garden

Australia’s most  loved garden guru from the Lifestyle Channel’s Selling Houses Australia, Charlie Albone, will build ‘The time in between,’ a garden symbolising the… read more

A Celebration of Caravanning

read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel