OK
In progress indicator

Westringia longifolia (Long-leaved westringia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Westringia longifolia

Other names

Long-leaved westringia, Long-leaf westringia, Winged westringia

Genus

Westringia Westringia

Species

W. longifolia - W. longifolia is an open, bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with whorled, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and tubular, two-lipped, white to pale blue flowers from summer into autumn. May bloom sporadically throughout the year in warmer climates.


Westringia longifolia is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Open branches, Bushy

Flower

Pale-blue, White in Summer; White, Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 9. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass. If grown as a hedge, prune in late spring and again in late summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Westringia longifolia (Long-leaved westringia) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand and leaf mould in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly; water sparingly in winter. Outdoors in mild areas, plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates coastal conditions and light frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Westringia longifolia

Other names

Long-leaved westringia, Long-leaf westringia, Winged westringia

Genus

Westringia Westringia

Species

W. longifolia - W. longifolia is an open, bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with whorled, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and tubular, two-lipped, white to pale blue flowers from summer into autumn. May bloom sporadically throughout the year in warmer climates.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Open branches, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue, White in Summer; White, Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 9. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass. If grown as a hedge, prune in late spring and again in late summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Westringia longifolia (Long-leaved westringia) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand and leaf mould in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly; water sparingly in winter. Outdoors in mild areas, plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates coastal conditions and light frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel