OK
In progress indicator

Wisteria floribunda 'Rosea' (Pink japanese wisteria)

Intermediate
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Wisteria floribunda 'Rosea'

Other names

Pink japanese wisteria, Wisteria floribunda 'Pink Ice' , Wisteria floribunda 'Honko' , Wisteria floribunda 'Honey Bee Pink', Wisteria floribunda 'Hon-beni' , Wisteria floribunda 'Huntington Pink'

Genus

Wisteria Wisteria

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosea' _ 'Rosea' is a vigorous climber with pinnate leaves divided into ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and, in late spring and early summer, long, drooping racemes of fragrant, pale pink flowers tipped with purple.


Wisteria floribunda 'Rosea' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers have a lovely fragrance.

Habit

Climbing, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-purple, Pink in Spring; Pink, Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Light green, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Wisteria floribunda 'Rosea' (Pink japanese wisteria) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grows in most moist but well-drained soils. A large and long-lived climber so the correct site selection is important. Grow informally through large tree or formally against a house wall or over a pergola.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Wisteria floribunda 'Rosea'

Other names

Pink japanese wisteria, Wisteria floribunda 'Pink Ice' , Wisteria floribunda 'Honko' , Wisteria floribunda 'Honey Bee Pink', Wisteria floribunda 'Hon-beni' , Wisteria floribunda 'Huntington Pink'

Genus

Wisteria Wisteria

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosea' _ 'Rosea' is a vigorous climber with pinnate leaves divided into ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and, in late spring and early summer, long, drooping racemes of fragrant, pale pink flowers tipped with purple.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers have a lovely fragrance.

Habit

Climbing, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple, Pink in Spring; Pink, Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Light green, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Wisteria floribunda 'Rosea' (Pink japanese wisteria) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grows in most moist but well-drained soils. A large and long-lived climber so the correct site selection is important. Grow informally through large tree or formally against a house wall or over a pergola.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Mature!! (25/03/2013)

Instructions (25/03/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

rulling

Hello,I wish to ask you, can i use Wisteria Floribunda "Rosea" and other spices to my beekeeping activity ? Are the nectar from this plant is toxic ?Thank you and sorry for my bad english.Have a nice… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Wisteria floribunda 'Rosea' (Pink japanese wisteria)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Main Rear Garden
Main Rear Garden
Kevin Griggs
My Garden
My Garden
Joanna Storey
My Garden
My Garden
steve bryant
My Garden
My Garden
Maria Floyd
My Garden
My Garden
jane
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
My Garden
My Garden
Adrian Valentine
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel