OK
In progress indicator

Wisteria frutescens 'Longwood Purple' (American wisteria 'Longwood Purple')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Wisteria frutescens 'Longwood Purple'

Other names

American wisteria 'Longwood Purple', American kidney bean tree 'Longwood Purple'

Genus

Wisteria Wisteria

Variety or Cultivar

'Longwood Purple' _ 'Longwood Purple' is a vigorous, woody, twining, deciduous climber with pinnate, glossy, dark green leaves divided into five to seventeen, elliptic, oblong, or ovate leaflets, slightly hairy beneath. Dense racemes of deep purple flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by smooth, brown, bean-like pods


Wisteria frutescens 'Longwood Purple' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Prune twice a year to promote flowering. Prune in late summer by shortening current year's growth to 30cm, just above a bud. Prune again in late winter to within 5cm of older wood.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Wisteria frutescens 'Longwood Purple' (American wisteria 'Longwood Purple') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers slightly acid to neutral soil but will tolerate slightly alkaline conditions. Water regularly in dry, hot periods. Suitable for growing in a large container.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Wisteria frutescens 'Longwood Purple'

Other names

American wisteria 'Longwood Purple', American kidney bean tree 'Longwood Purple'

Genus

Wisteria Wisteria

Variety or Cultivar

'Longwood Purple' _ 'Longwood Purple' is a vigorous, woody, twining, deciduous climber with pinnate, glossy, dark green leaves divided into five to seventeen, elliptic, oblong, or ovate leaflets, slightly hairy beneath. Dense racemes of deep purple flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by smooth, brown, bean-like pods

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Prune twice a year to promote flowering. Prune in late summer by shortening current year's growth to 30cm, just above a bud. Prune again in late winter to within 5cm of older wood.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Wisteria frutescens 'Longwood Purple' (American wisteria 'Longwood Purple') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers slightly acid to neutral soil but will tolerate slightly alkaline conditions. Water regularly in dry, hot periods. Suitable for growing in a large container.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel