OK
In progress indicator

Wisteria frutescens var. macrostachya 'Blue Moon' (Kentucky wisteria 'Blue Moon')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
7.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Wisteria frutescens var. macrostachya 'Blue Moon'

Other names

Kentucky wisteria 'Blue Moon', Wisteria macrostachya 'Blue Moon', Kentucky wistaria 'Blue Moon', American wisteria 'Blue Moon'

Genus

Wisteria Wisteria

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Moon' _ 'Blue Moon' is a vigorous, woody, twining, deciduous climber with pinnate, glossy, dark green leaves and dense racemes of fragrant, pale lavender-blue flowers early summer followed by smooth, brown, bean-like pods


Wisteria frutescens var. macrostachya 'Blue Moon' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Lavender, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Prune twice a year to promote flowering. Prune in late summer by shortening current year's growth to 30cm, just above a bud. Prune again in late winter to within 5cm of older wood.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Wisteria frutescens var. macrostachya 'Blue Moon' (Kentucky wisteria 'Blue Moon') will reach a height of 7.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers slightly acid to neutral soil but will tolerate slightly alkaline conditions. Water regularly in dry, hot periods.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Wisteria frutescens var. macrostachya 'Blue Moon'

Other names

Kentucky wisteria 'Blue Moon', Wisteria macrostachya 'Blue Moon', Kentucky wistaria 'Blue Moon', American wisteria 'Blue Moon'

Genus

Wisteria Wisteria

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Moon' _ 'Blue Moon' is a vigorous, woody, twining, deciduous climber with pinnate, glossy, dark green leaves and dense racemes of fragrant, pale lavender-blue flowers early summer followed by smooth, brown, bean-like pods

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Lavender, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Prune twice a year to promote flowering. Prune in late summer by shortening current year's growth to 30cm, just above a bud. Prune again in late winter to within 5cm of older wood.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Wisteria frutescens var. macrostachya 'Blue Moon' (Kentucky wisteria 'Blue Moon') will reach a height of 7.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers slightly acid to neutral soil but will tolerate slightly alkaline conditions. Water regularly in dry, hot periods.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel