OK
In progress indicator

Woodsia obtusa (Blunt-lobed woodsia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Woodsia obtusa

Other names

Blunt-lobed woodsia, Large woodsia, Common woodsia

Genus

Woodsia Woodsia

Species

W. obtusa - W. obtusa is a clump-forming, deciduous fern with erect to arching, pinnate, light to grey-green fronds divided into numerous, paired pinnae.


Woodsia obtusa is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Foliage

Light green, Grey-green in Spring; Light green, Grey-green in Summer; Light green, Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Divided when dormant.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Woodsia obtusa (Blunt-lobed woodsia) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in rocky or sandy, fertile, moist but sharply drained, neutral to alkaline soil in partial or full shade. Does not tolerate poorly drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Woodsia obtusa

Other names

Blunt-lobed woodsia, Large woodsia, Common woodsia

Genus

Woodsia Woodsia

Species

W. obtusa - W. obtusa is a clump-forming, deciduous fern with erect to arching, pinnate, light to grey-green fronds divided into numerous, paired pinnae.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Light green, Grey-green in Spring; Light green, Grey-green in Summer; Light green, Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Divided when dormant.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Woodsia obtusa (Blunt-lobed woodsia) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in rocky or sandy, fertile, moist but sharply drained, neutral to alkaline soil in partial or full shade. Does not tolerate poorly drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel