OK
In progress indicator

X Alcalthaea suffrutescens 'Parkallee' (Hollyhock 'Parkallee' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Alcalthaea suffrutescens 'Parkallee'

Other names

Hollyhock 'Parkallee' , Malva 'Parkallee' , Malva 'Park Allee', Malva 'Park-Allee'

Genus

X Alcalthaea X Alcalthaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Parkallee' _ 'Parkallee' is an upright, clump-forming, spreading perennial with hairy, lobed, grey-green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, erect, terminal racemes of open, cup-shaped, apricot-flushed, cream flowers with double centres and bronze stamens.


X Alcalthaea suffrutescens 'Parkallee' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Cream, Apricot in Summer; Apricot, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Alcalthaea suffrutescens 'Parkallee' (Hollyhock 'Parkallee' ) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Staking advised (particularly in windy locations).

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Alcalthaea suffrutescens 'Parkallee'

Other names

Hollyhock 'Parkallee' , Malva 'Parkallee' , Malva 'Park Allee', Malva 'Park-Allee'

Genus

X Alcalthaea X Alcalthaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Parkallee' _ 'Parkallee' is an upright, clump-forming, spreading perennial with hairy, lobed, grey-green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, erect, terminal racemes of open, cup-shaped, apricot-flushed, cream flowers with double centres and bronze stamens.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Cream, Apricot in Summer; Apricot, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Alcalthaea suffrutescens 'Parkallee' (Hollyhock 'Parkallee' ) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Staking advised (particularly in windy locations).

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Pruning

How far back do I cut these please, and when do I do it? They still have flowers, though looking less attractive, and some of the leaves are yellowing and the green ones are looking tired.Thank you.… read more

There are 0 active discussions about X Alcalthaea suffrutescens 'Parkallee' (Hollyhock 'Parkallee' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui Penning
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel