OK
In progress indicator

X Alworthia 'Black Gem' (Alworthia 'Black Gem')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Alworthia 'Black Gem'

Other names

Alworthia 'Black Gem', Hybrid aloe 'Black Gem', Aloe 'Black Gem'

Genus

X Alworthia X Alworthia

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Gem' _ 'Black Gem' is a tender, clump-forming, stemless, evergreen, perennial succulent bearing fleshy, broadly linear, pointed, red- or bronze-flushed, dark green leaves and long, slender stems bearing tubular to funnel-shaped, orange-red flowers in spring.


X Alworthia 'Black Gem' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette

Flower

Orange-red in Spring

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Dark-green, Flushed red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Alworthia 'Black Gem' (Alworthia 'Black Gem') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in bright, filtered light, low humidity, & good ventilation. Water moderately when in growth & apply a low nitrogen feed monthly. Keep almost dry in the winter. Pot on in spring. Stand outside in summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Alworthia 'Black Gem'

Other names

Alworthia 'Black Gem', Hybrid aloe 'Black Gem', Aloe 'Black Gem'

Genus

X Alworthia X Alworthia

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Gem' _ 'Black Gem' is a tender, clump-forming, stemless, evergreen, perennial succulent bearing fleshy, broadly linear, pointed, red- or bronze-flushed, dark green leaves and long, slender stems bearing tubular to funnel-shaped, orange-red flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Spring

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Dark-green, Flushed red in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Alworthia 'Black Gem' (Alworthia 'Black Gem') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in bright, filtered light, low humidity, & good ventilation. Water moderately when in growth & apply a low nitrogen feed monthly. Keep almost dry in the winter. Pot on in spring. Stand outside in summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel