OK
In progress indicator

X Amarcrinum memoria-corsii 'Howardii' (Crinodonna lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Amarcrinum memoria-corsii 'Howardii'

Other names

Crinodonna corsii, Amarcrinum x howardii, Crinodonna lily

Genus

X Amarcrinum X Amarcrinum

Variety or Cultivar

'Howardii' _ 'Howardii' is a large tender evergreen bulbous perennial. It has long strap-shaped leaves and in late-spring to early-summer, it bears umbels of lightly fragrant, pale-pink funnel-shaped flowers.


X Amarcrinum memoria-corsii 'Howardii' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Soft fragrance.

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion can cause stomach upset.

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Red spider mites and aphid may be a problem if grown under glass.

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Amarcrinum memoria-corsii 'Howardii' (Crinodonna lily) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in spring or late summer just below the soil. Should be a moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Protect with a dry mulch over winter. Protect leaves from frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Amarcrinum memoria-corsii 'Howardii'

Other names

Crinodonna corsii, Amarcrinum x howardii, Crinodonna lily

Genus

X Amarcrinum X Amarcrinum

Variety or Cultivar

'Howardii' _ 'Howardii' is a large tender evergreen bulbous perennial. It has long strap-shaped leaves and in late-spring to early-summer, it bears umbels of lightly fragrant, pale-pink funnel-shaped flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Soft fragrance.

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion can cause stomach upset.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Red spider mites and aphid may be a problem if grown under glass.

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Amarcrinum memoria-corsii 'Howardii' (Crinodonna lily) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in spring or late summer just below the soil. Should be a moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Protect with a dry mulch over winter. Protect leaves from frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel