OK
In progress indicator

X Amarine tubergenii Belladiva Series (Amarine Belladiva Series)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Amarine tubergenii Belladiva Series

Other names

Amarine Belladiva Series, Amarine lily Belladiva Series, Van Tubergen amarine Belladiva Series, X Amarine 'Belladiva'

Genus

X Amarine X Amarine

Variety or Cultivar

Belladiva Series _ Belladiva Series are bulbous, borderline hardy, deciduous perennials with strap-shaped, dark green leaves and, in autumn, an upright stem bearing whorls of large, funnel-shaped flowers in shades of pink or white.


X Amarine tubergenii Belladiva Series is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause stomach upset if ingested

Flower

Pink, Pale-pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Divide after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Amarine tubergenii Belladiva Series (Amarine Belladiva Series) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant bulb in spring in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Plant with the bulb tip just above the soil surface. In cold areas, protect with a deep, dry mulch, lift and store, or treat as an annual.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Amarine tubergenii Belladiva Series

Other names

Amarine Belladiva Series, Amarine lily Belladiva Series, Van Tubergen amarine Belladiva Series, X Amarine 'Belladiva'

Genus

X Amarine X Amarine

Variety or Cultivar

Belladiva Series _ Belladiva Series are bulbous, borderline hardy, deciduous perennials with strap-shaped, dark green leaves and, in autumn, an upright stem bearing whorls of large, funnel-shaped flowers in shades of pink or white.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause stomach upset if ingested


Colour

Flower

Pink, Pale-pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Divide after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Amarine tubergenii Belladiva Series (Amarine Belladiva Series) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant bulb in spring in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Plant with the bulb tip just above the soil surface. In cold areas, protect with a deep, dry mulch, lift and store, or treat as an annual.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel