OK
In progress indicator

X Chitalpa tashkentensis 'Minsum' (Chitalpa 'Minsum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Chitalpa tashkentensis 'Minsum'

Other names

Chitalpa 'Minsum', x Chitalpa tashkentensis 'Summer Bells'

Genus

X Chitalpa X Chitalpa

Variety or Cultivar

'Minsum' _ 'Minsum' is a vigorous, rounded, deciduous, large shrub or small tree with long, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, racemes of fragrant, bell-shaped, pale pink flowers with frilled petals and yellow throats.


X Chitalpa tashkentensis 'Minsum' is: Deciduous

Habit

Round headed, Upright

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Prune off basal suckers that arise from the rootstock.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Chitalpa tashkentensis 'Minsum' (Chitalpa 'Minsum') will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 4m after 20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Drought Tolerant, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in a moderately-fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Chitalpa tashkentensis 'Minsum'

Other names

Chitalpa 'Minsum', x Chitalpa tashkentensis 'Summer Bells'

Genus

X Chitalpa X Chitalpa

Variety or Cultivar

'Minsum' _ 'Minsum' is a vigorous, rounded, deciduous, large shrub or small tree with long, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, racemes of fragrant, bell-shaped, pale pink flowers with frilled petals and yellow throats.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Round headed, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Prune off basal suckers that arise from the rootstock.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Chitalpa tashkentensis 'Minsum' (Chitalpa 'Minsum') will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 4m after 20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Drought Tolerant, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in a moderately-fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel