OK
In progress indicator

X Citrofortunella microcarpa (Calamondin)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Citrofortunella microcarpa

Other names

Calamondin, Calamondin orange, Panama orange, Philippine lime, X Citrofortunella mitis, Citrus calamondin, Citrus mitis, Citrus madurensis 'Calamondin', Calamansi, Citrus reticulata 'Calamondin', Citrus Lime 'Calamondin'

Genus

X Citrofortunella X Citrofortunella

Species

X C. microcarpa - X C. microcarpa is a tender, sometimes spiny, large evergreen shrub or small, bushy tree with broadly ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves and, from spring into summer, white flowers followed by spherical yellow fruit that ripens orange.


X Citrofortunella microcarpa is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Excessive exposure to peel oil may cause skin irritation. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as required. Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Seedlings will not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Citrofortunella microcarpa (Calamondin) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Cake decoration, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Indoor, Mediterranean, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely, mist daily & feed every 2-3 weeks; sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in loamy, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Citrofortunella microcarpa

Other names

Calamondin, Calamondin orange, Panama orange, Philippine lime, X Citrofortunella mitis, Citrus calamondin, Citrus mitis, Citrus madurensis 'Calamondin', Calamansi, Citrus reticulata 'Calamondin', Citrus Lime 'Calamondin'

Genus

X Citrofortunella X Citrofortunella

Species

X C. microcarpa - X C. microcarpa is a tender, sometimes spiny, large evergreen shrub or small, bushy tree with broadly ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves and, from spring into summer, white flowers followed by spherical yellow fruit that ripens orange.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Excessive exposure to peel oil may cause skin irritation. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as required. Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Seedlings will not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Citrofortunella microcarpa (Calamondin) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Cake decoration, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Indoor, Mediterranean, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely, mist daily & feed every 2-3 weeks; sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in loamy, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel