OK
In progress indicator

X Cupressocyparis leylandii (Leyland cypress)

Beginner
skill rating
10 hours care
per year
35m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Cupressocyparis leylandii

Other names

Leyland cypress, Chamaecyparis leylandii, X Cuprocyparis leylandii, Cupressus x leylandii

Genus

X Cupressocyparis X Cupressocyparis

Species

X C. leylandii - X C. leylandii is an extremely fast-growing, large, evergreen coniferous tree. It has dark green, small, dense foliage and makes a good hedge so long as it is regulary trimmed to keep it under control.


X Cupressocyparis leylandii is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Conical

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may result in skin irritation

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Conifer aphid , Scale insects Conifer aphid , Scale insects

Canker Canker

General care

Pruning

Pruning should be carried out regularly to keep in check and to enable cutting to be restricted to new shoots, as it will not sprout from old cut wood.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Cupressocyparis leylandii (Leyland cypress) will reach a height of 35m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Makes a good hedge but must be trimmed regularly due to its rapid growth rate.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Cupressocyparis leylandii

Other names

Leyland cypress, Chamaecyparis leylandii, X Cuprocyparis leylandii, Cupressus x leylandii

Genus

X Cupressocyparis X Cupressocyparis

Species

X C. leylandii - X C. leylandii is an extremely fast-growing, large, evergreen coniferous tree. It has dark green, small, dense foliage and makes a good hedge so long as it is regulary trimmed to keep it under control.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Conical

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may result in skin irritation

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Conifer aphid , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Canker

General care

Pruning

Pruning should be carried out regularly to keep in check and to enable cutting to be restricted to new shoots, as it will not sprout from old cut wood.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Cupressocyparis leylandii (Leyland cypress) will reach a height of 35m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Makes a good hedge but must be trimmed regularly due to its rapid growth rate.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Leylandii as specimen tree

I am thinking of planting a single Leylandii tree but I would like to keep it quite narrow (max 2ft spread) and about 6-7ft max height. Could someone tell me if this is possible with this tree and if… read more

pruning leylandii

Can anybody give me advice on when and how to prune my leylandii? read more

There is 1 active discussion about X Cupressocyparis leylandii (Leyland cypress)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Kev
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Brian
My garden
My garden
Sarah Hammond Ward
My Garden
My Garden
Neil Young
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Tucker
My Garden
My Garden
Ciorstan
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A Multi-generational Suburban Home Garden

By Rhode Island garden designer Shawn Mayers, APLD. The client is a multi-generational, multi-cultural family that occupies two separate living areas of a new home in Lakeville, M. The house is a… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel