OK
In progress indicator

X Cupressocyparis 'Robinson's Gold' (Leyland cypress 'Robinson's Gold')

Beginner
skill rating
10 hours care
per year
20m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Cupressocyparis 'Robinson's Gold'

Other names

Leyland cypress 'Robinson's Gold', X Cuprocyparis leylandii 'Robinson's Gold', Cupressus x leylandii 'Robinson's Gold'

Genus

X Cupressocyparis X Cupressocyparis

Variety or Cultivar

'Robinson's Gold' _ 'Robinson's Gold' is a fast-growing evergreen, coniferous tree. It has yellow-green foliage that is golden yellow when new and makes a good hedge, although must be trimmed regularly to keep under control.


X Cupressocyparis 'Robinson's Gold' is: Evergreen

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may result in skin irritation

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn; Yellow-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Conifer aphid , Scale insects Conifer aphid , Scale insects

Canker Canker

General care

Pruning

Pruning should be carried out regularly to keep in check and to enable cutting to be restricted to new shoots, as it will not sprout from old cut wood.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Cupressocyparis 'Robinson's Gold' (Leyland cypress 'Robinson's Gold') will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Makes a good hedge but must be trimmed regularly due to its rapid growth rate.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Cupressocyparis 'Robinson's Gold'

Other names

Leyland cypress 'Robinson's Gold', X Cuprocyparis leylandii 'Robinson's Gold', Cupressus x leylandii 'Robinson's Gold'

Genus

X Cupressocyparis X Cupressocyparis

Variety or Cultivar

'Robinson's Gold' _ 'Robinson's Gold' is a fast-growing evergreen, coniferous tree. It has yellow-green foliage that is golden yellow when new and makes a good hedge, although must be trimmed regularly to keep under control.

Foliage

Evergreen

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may result in skin irritation

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn; Yellow-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Conifer aphid , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Canker

General care

Pruning

Pruning should be carried out regularly to keep in check and to enable cutting to be restricted to new shoots, as it will not sprout from old cut wood.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Cupressocyparis 'Robinson's Gold' (Leyland cypress 'Robinson's Gold') will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Makes a good hedge but must be trimmed regularly due to its rapid growth rate.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel