OK
In progress indicator

X Cuprocyparis leylandii 'Aurea' (Leyland cypress 'Aurea')

Beginner
skill rating
10 hours care
per year
20m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Cuprocyparis leylandii 'Aurea'

Other names

Leyland cypress 'Aurea', Golden leyland cypress, X Cupressocyparis leylandii 'Aurea'

Genus

X Cuprocyparis X Cuprocyparis

Variety or Cultivar

'Aurea' _ 'Aurea' is a vigorous, narrowly columnar, evergreen, coniferous tree with dense, flattened sprays of tiny, pointed, yellow-green leaves.


X Cuprocyparis leylandii 'Aurea' is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Conical

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may result in skin irritation

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Conifer aphid , Scale insects Conifer aphid , Scale insects

Canker Canker

General care

Pruning

Pruning should be carried out regularly to keep in check and to enable cutting to be restricted to new shoots, as it will not sprout from old cut wood.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Cuprocyparis leylandii 'Aurea' (Leyland cypress 'Aurea') will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Makes a good hedge but must be trimmed regularly due to its rapid growth rate.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Cuprocyparis leylandii 'Aurea'

Other names

Leyland cypress 'Aurea', Golden leyland cypress, X Cupressocyparis leylandii 'Aurea'

Genus

X Cuprocyparis X Cuprocyparis

Variety or Cultivar

'Aurea' _ 'Aurea' is a vigorous, narrowly columnar, evergreen, coniferous tree with dense, flattened sprays of tiny, pointed, yellow-green leaves.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Conical

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may result in skin irritation


Colour

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Conifer aphid , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Canker

General care

Pruning

Pruning should be carried out regularly to keep in check and to enable cutting to be restricted to new shoots, as it will not sprout from old cut wood.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Cuprocyparis leylandii 'Aurea' (Leyland cypress 'Aurea') will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Makes a good hedge but must be trimmed regularly due to its rapid growth rate.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel