OK
In progress indicator

X Fatshedera lizei (Tree ivy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Fatshedera lizei

Other names

Tree ivy, Ivy tree, lizei x Fatshedera

Genus

X Fatshedera X Fatshedera

Species

X F. lizei - X F. lizei is an evergreen climbing shrub with large, leathery, lobed leaves and small, insignificant green flowers in in autumn.


X Fatshedera lizei is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects Mealybugs , Scale insects

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pinch growing tips to promote side growth. The plant will then be bushier in habit.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Fatshedera lizei (Tree ivy) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Fatshedera lizei

Other names

Tree ivy, Ivy tree, lizei x Fatshedera

Genus

X Fatshedera X Fatshedera

Species

X F. lizei - X F. lizei is an evergreen climbing shrub with large, leathery, lobed leaves and small, insignificant green flowers in in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pinch growing tips to promote side growth. The plant will then be bushier in habit.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Fatshedera lizei (Tree ivy) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
My garden
My garden
Kathy Taylor
Martins Properties
Martins Properties
Fiona Stephenson
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Phylb
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel