OK
In progress indicator

X Fatshedera lizei 'Annemieke' (Tree ivy 'Annemieke')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Fatshedera lizei 'Annemieke'

Other names

Tree ivy 'Annemieke', X Fatshedera lizei 'Aurea Maculata' , X Fatshedera lizei 'Lemon and Lime', X Fatshedera lizei 'Aureo Maculata', X Fatshedera lizei 'Maculata'

Genus

X Fatshedera X Fatshedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Annemieke' _ 'Annemieke' is a tender, lax to spreading, loosely branched, evergreen shrub bearing large, leathery, palmately lobed, dark green leaves, each with a yellow-green central blotch. Globose panicles of small, greenish-white flowers bloom in autumn.


X Fatshedera lizei 'Annemieke' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Greenish-white in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green, Dark-green, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects Mealybugs , Scale insects

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Train up a support or through a tree. Pinch out young shoots to promote a bushy habit. Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Fatshedera lizei 'Annemieke' (Tree ivy 'Annemieke') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold drying winds. Can be wall- or pillar-trained. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Support container plants.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Fatshedera lizei 'Annemieke'

Other names

Tree ivy 'Annemieke', X Fatshedera lizei 'Aurea Maculata' , X Fatshedera lizei 'Lemon and Lime', X Fatshedera lizei 'Aureo Maculata', X Fatshedera lizei 'Maculata'

Genus

X Fatshedera X Fatshedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Annemieke' _ 'Annemieke' is a tender, lax to spreading, loosely branched, evergreen shrub bearing large, leathery, palmately lobed, dark green leaves, each with a yellow-green central blotch. Globose panicles of small, greenish-white flowers bloom in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green, Dark-green, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Train up a support or through a tree. Pinch out young shoots to promote a bushy habit. Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Fatshedera lizei 'Annemieke' (Tree ivy 'Annemieke') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold drying winds. Can be wall- or pillar-trained. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Support container plants.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel