OK
In progress indicator

X Halimiocistus sahucii 'Ice Dancer' (Sahuc rock rose 'Ice Dancer')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Halimiocistus sahucii 'Ice Dancer'

Other names

× Halimiocistus sahucii 'Ebhals', Sahuc rock rose 'Ice Dancer', Cistus sahucii 'Ice Dancer', × Halimiocistus revolii

Genus

X Halimiocistus X Halimiocistus

Variety or Cultivar

'Ice Dancer' _ 'Ice Dancer' is a compact, dense, low-growing evergreen shrub with linear to lance-shaped, green and cream variegated leaves that turn dark green in winter, and, in late spring and early summer, white flowers with prominent yellow stamens.


X Halimiocistus sahucii 'Ice Dancer' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Green in Summer; Variegated, Green, Cream in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune off any frost damaged shoots in spring. To keep plants tidy and bushy, clip with shears after flowering. Remove about two-thirds of the new growth, but do not cut into old wood as this may kill the plant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Halimiocistus sahucii 'Ice Dancer' (Sahuc rock rose 'Ice Dancer') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in late Spring. Will grow in poor soils, but requires full sun and shelter from the wind.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Halimiocistus sahucii 'Ice Dancer'

Other names

× Halimiocistus sahucii 'Ebhals', Sahuc rock rose 'Ice Dancer', Cistus sahucii 'Ice Dancer', × Halimiocistus revolii

Genus

X Halimiocistus X Halimiocistus

Variety or Cultivar

'Ice Dancer' _ 'Ice Dancer' is a compact, dense, low-growing evergreen shrub with linear to lance-shaped, green and cream variegated leaves that turn dark green in winter, and, in late spring and early summer, white flowers with prominent yellow stamens.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Green in Summer; Variegated, Green, Cream in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter

General care

Pruning

Prune off any frost damaged shoots in spring. To keep plants tidy and bushy, clip with shears after flowering. Remove about two-thirds of the new growth, but do not cut into old wood as this may kill the plant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Halimiocistus sahucii 'Ice Dancer' (Sahuc rock rose 'Ice Dancer') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in late Spring. Will grow in poor soils, but requires full sun and shelter from the wind.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Gary Domone
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel