OK
In progress indicator

X Heucherella 'Pink Whispers' (Foamy bells 'Pink Whispers')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Heucherella 'Pink Whispers'

Other names

Foamy bells 'Pink Whispers', X Heucherella 'Hertno42'

Genus

X Heucherella X Heucherella

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Whispers' _ 'Pink Whispers' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing mounds of lobed, silver-green leaves with dark purple veins and erect, open panicles of pink buds opening to pale pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


X Heucherella 'Pink Whispers' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Heucherella 'Pink Whispers' (Foamy bells 'Pink Whispers') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil in sun or partial shade. Apply mulch in cold winter climates. Divide every 3-4 years.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Heucherella 'Pink Whispers'

Other names

Foamy bells 'Pink Whispers', X Heucherella 'Hertno42'

Genus

X Heucherella X Heucherella

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Whispers' _ 'Pink Whispers' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing mounds of lobed, silver-green leaves with dark purple veins and erect, open panicles of pink buds opening to pale pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Heucherella 'Pink Whispers' (Foamy bells 'Pink Whispers') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil in sun or partial shade. Apply mulch in cold winter climates. Divide every 3-4 years.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel