OK
In progress indicator

X Heucherella 'Stoplight' (Foamy bells 'Stoplight' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Heucherella 'Stoplight'

Other names

Foamy bells 'Stoplight' , Heuchera 'Stoplight'

Genus

X Heucherella X Heucherella

Variety or Cultivar

'Stoplight' _ 'Stoplight' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen, perennial with rounded, shallowly lobed, bright lime-green leaves, marked red at the central veins, and slender stems bearing panicles of tiny, bell-shaped, white flowers from spring into early summer.


X Heucherella 'Stoplight' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Red, Lime green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Heucherella 'Stoplight' (Foamy bells 'Stoplight' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Heucherella 'Stoplight'

Other names

Foamy bells 'Stoplight' , Heuchera 'Stoplight'

Genus

X Heucherella X Heucherella

Variety or Cultivar

'Stoplight' _ 'Stoplight' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen, perennial with rounded, shallowly lobed, bright lime-green leaves, marked red at the central veins, and slender stems bearing panicles of tiny, bell-shaped, white flowers from spring into early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Red, Lime green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Heucherella 'Stoplight' (Foamy bells 'Stoplight' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Matthew Carson
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
Back Garden
Back Garden
Robin
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel