OK
In progress indicator

X Pachyveria scheideckeri (Jeweled crown)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Pachyveria scheideckeri

Other names

Jeweled crown, X Pachyveria 'Scheideckeri', Pachyveria 'Scheideckeri'

Genus

Pachyphytum Pachyphytum

Species

X P. scheideckeri - X P. scheideckeri is a compact, rosette-forming, tender, evergreen succulent with thick, fleshy, spoon- or lance-shaped, red-flushed, pale grey- to blue-green leaves. Cymes of red-flushed, yellow flowers bloom in spring or summer.


X Pachyveria scheideckeri is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey, Flushed purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required except for the removal of dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Pachyveria scheideckeri (Jeweled crown) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, fertilise every 8 weeks with cactus feed at half strength. Water moderately. Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in sun with midday shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Pachyveria scheideckeri

Other names

Jeweled crown, X Pachyveria 'Scheideckeri', Pachyveria 'Scheideckeri'

Genus

Pachyphytum Pachyphytum

Species

X P. scheideckeri - X P. scheideckeri is a compact, rosette-forming, tender, evergreen succulent with thick, fleshy, spoon- or lance-shaped, red-flushed, pale grey- to blue-green leaves. Cymes of red-flushed, yellow flowers bloom in spring or summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey, Flushed purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required except for the removal of dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Pachyveria scheideckeri (Jeweled crown) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, fertilise every 8 weeks with cactus feed at half strength. Water moderately. Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in sun with midday shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel