OK
In progress indicator

X Phylliopsis 'Sprite' (Phylliopsis 'Sprite')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Phylliopsis 'Sprite'

Other names

Phylliopsis 'Sprite', × Phylliopsis hillieri 'Sprite'

Genus

X Phylliopsis X Phylliopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sprite' _ 'Sprite' is a compact, upright, dwarf evergreen shrub with small, linear to oblong, glossy dark green leaves and upright racemes of bell-shaped, light pink flowers in late spring.


X Phylliopsis 'Sprite' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Upright

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Phylliopsis 'Sprite' (Phylliopsis 'Sprite') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained acid soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Phylliopsis 'Sprite'

Other names

Phylliopsis 'Sprite', × Phylliopsis hillieri 'Sprite'

Genus

X Phylliopsis X Phylliopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sprite' _ 'Sprite' is a compact, upright, dwarf evergreen shrub with small, linear to oblong, glossy dark green leaves and upright racemes of bell-shaped, light pink flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Prune after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Phylliopsis 'Sprite' (Phylliopsis 'Sprite') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained acid soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel