OK
In progress indicator

X Rhaphiobotrya 'Coppertone' (Loquat 'Coppertone')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Rhaphiobotrya 'Coppertone'

Other names

Loquat 'Coppertone', Eriobotrya 'Coppertone', Eriobotrya deflexa 'Coppertone', Rhaphiolepis indica 'Coppertone', Rhaphiolepis 'Coppertone'

Genus

X Rhaphiobotrya X Rhaphiobotrya

Variety or Cultivar

'Coppertone' _ 'Coppertone' is a dense, rounded to spreading, evergreen shrub with elliptic to oblong, dark green leaves, felted underneath and copper-red when young. Fragrant clusters of pale pink flowers in autumn and winter are followed by orange-yellow, hairy, edible, spherical to pear-shaped fruit in spring.


X Rhaphiobotrya 'Coppertone' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Scented flowers

Habit

Dense, Rounded, Spreading

Flower

Pale-pink in Autumn; Pale-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Scale insects Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Fireblight , Root rot Fireblight , Root rot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Rhaphiobotrya 'Coppertone' (Loquat 'Coppertone') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Resistant to pollution, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Rarely fruits in colder areas. Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost in full or bright filtered light with good ventilation. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Rhaphiobotrya 'Coppertone'

Other names

Loquat 'Coppertone', Eriobotrya 'Coppertone', Eriobotrya deflexa 'Coppertone', Rhaphiolepis indica 'Coppertone', Rhaphiolepis 'Coppertone'

Genus

X Rhaphiobotrya X Rhaphiobotrya

Variety or Cultivar

'Coppertone' _ 'Coppertone' is a dense, rounded to spreading, evergreen shrub with elliptic to oblong, dark green leaves, felted underneath and copper-red when young. Fragrant clusters of pale pink flowers in autumn and winter are followed by orange-yellow, hairy, edible, spherical to pear-shaped fruit in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Scented flowers

Habit

Dense, Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Autumn; Pale-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Root rot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Rhaphiobotrya 'Coppertone' (Loquat 'Coppertone') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Resistant to pollution, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Rarely fruits in colder areas. Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost in full or bright filtered light with good ventilation. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Can this be moved now?

I have this shrub in a sunny spot in my garden but would like to put it into a pot so that if there is long hard frost I could protect it more, is this a good time to do it and waht sort of soil… read more

There are 0 active discussions about X Rhaphiobotrya 'Coppertone' (Loquat 'Coppertone')

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel