OK
In progress indicator

X Rhodoxis 'Fairytale' (Hybrid red star 'Fairytale')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

X Rhodoxis 'Fairytale'

Other names

Hybrid red star 'Fairytale', X Rhodoxis 'Hil200802', X Rhodoxis 'Fairy Tale'

Genus

X Rhodoxis X Rhodoxis

Variety or Cultivar

'Fairytale' _ 'Fairytale' is a vigorous, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with a corm-like rootstock, tufts of narrowly lance-shaped, keeled, folded, hairy, dark grey-green leaves, and slender, erect stems bearing large, solitary, crimson to magenta flowers from late spring into summer.


X Rhodoxis 'Fairytale' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Magenta in Spring; Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

X Rhodoxis 'Fairytale' (Hybrid red star 'Fairytale') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, humus-rich, neutral soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from excessive winter wet. Alternatively, grow in pots in an alpine house.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

X Rhodoxis 'Fairytale'

Other names

Hybrid red star 'Fairytale', X Rhodoxis 'Hil200802', X Rhodoxis 'Fairy Tale'

Genus

X Rhodoxis X Rhodoxis

Variety or Cultivar

'Fairytale' _ 'Fairytale' is a vigorous, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with a corm-like rootstock, tufts of narrowly lance-shaped, keeled, folded, hairy, dark grey-green leaves, and slender, erect stems bearing large, solitary, crimson to magenta flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Spring; Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

X Rhodoxis 'Fairytale' (Hybrid red star 'Fairytale') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, humus-rich, neutral soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from excessive winter wet. Alternatively, grow in pots in an alpine house.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel