OK
In progress indicator

Xanthocyparis nootkatensis 'Pendula' (Weeping Nootka cypress)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10.5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Xanthocyparis nootkatensis 'Pendula'

Other names

Weeping Nootka cypress, Nootka cypress 'Pendula', Chamaecyparis nootkatensis 'Pendula', Weeping Alaska cedar, Alaska cedar 'Pendula', Callitropsis nootkatensis 'Pendula', Cupressus nootkatensis 'Pendula', Yellow cypress 'Pendula'

Genus

Xanthocyparis Xanthocyparis

Variety or Cultivar

'Pendula' _ 'Pendula' is a narrowly conical, evergreen, coniferous tree with weeping branches bearing flattened sprays of scale-like, blue- to grey-green leaves.


Xanthocyparis nootkatensis 'Pendula' is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Broadly conical, Pendulous, Tall

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Blue-green, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. If formed into a shape, such as a hedge, will need trimming twice a year.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Xanthocyparis nootkatensis 'Pendula' (Weeping Nootka cypress) will reach a height of 10.5m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained, slightly acid soil in full sun. Tolerates chalk.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Xanthocyparis nootkatensis 'Pendula'

Other names

Weeping Nootka cypress, Nootka cypress 'Pendula', Chamaecyparis nootkatensis 'Pendula', Weeping Alaska cedar, Alaska cedar 'Pendula', Callitropsis nootkatensis 'Pendula', Cupressus nootkatensis 'Pendula', Yellow cypress 'Pendula'

Genus

Xanthocyparis Xanthocyparis

Variety or Cultivar

'Pendula' _ 'Pendula' is a narrowly conical, evergreen, coniferous tree with weeping branches bearing flattened sprays of scale-like, blue- to grey-green leaves.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Broadly conical, Pendulous, Tall

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. If formed into a shape, such as a hedge, will need trimming twice a year.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Xanthocyparis nootkatensis 'Pendula' (Weeping Nootka cypress) will reach a height of 10.5m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained, slightly acid soil in full sun. Tolerates chalk.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

C. Nootkatensis Pendula

Does anyone know where we can purchase a 'Specimen' tree of a reasonable size within the UK for delivery to Peterhead (North-East Scotland) area? We don't want a small twiggy tree that will take… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Xanthocyparis nootkatensis 'Pendula' (Weeping Nootka cypress)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Pernah

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel