OK
In progress indicator

Xanthorhiza simplicissima (Yellow root)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Xanthorhiza simplicissima

Other names

Yellow root, Yellowroot

Genus

Xanthorhiza Xanthorhiza

Species

X. simplicissima - X. simplicissima is a thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with erect stems bearing pinnate leaves with deeply-lobed, ovate, irregularly toothed, bright green leaflets, bronze when young, often turning reddish-purple in autumn. Racemes or panicles of small, star-shaped, yellow to purple-brown flowers bloom in mid-spring as the leaves emerge.


Xanthorhiza simplicissima is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Suckering

Flower

Yellow, Purple, Brown in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 3

Propagation

Divide in autumn or spring. Sow seed in containers outdoors in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Xanthorhiza simplicissima (Yellow root) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but not waterlogged, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Will grow in full shade. Will tolerate drier conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Xanthorhiza simplicissima

Other names

Yellow root, Yellowroot

Genus

Xanthorhiza Xanthorhiza

Species

X. simplicissima - X. simplicissima is a thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with erect stems bearing pinnate leaves with deeply-lobed, ovate, irregularly toothed, bright green leaflets, bronze when young, often turning reddish-purple in autumn. Racemes or panicles of small, star-shaped, yellow to purple-brown flowers bloom in mid-spring as the leaves emerge.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Suckering


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Purple, Brown in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 3

Propagation

Divide in autumn or spring. Sow seed in containers outdoors in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Xanthorhiza simplicissima (Yellow root) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but not waterlogged, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Will grow in full shade. Will tolerate drier conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
neil

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel